Kung Fu Panda 3

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted
Associated Studio: Oriental DreamWorks

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.

Characters

Po
(Voice: Jack Black)
Shifu
(Voice: Dustin Hoffman)
Tigress
(Voice: Angelina Jolie)
Crane
(Voice: David Cross)
Monkey (II)
(Voice: Jackie Chan)
Viper
(Voice: Lucy Liu)
Mantis
(Voice: Seth Rogen)
Mr. Ping
(Voice: James Hong)
Oogway
(Voice: Randall Duk Kim)

Contains clips from:

Kung Fu Panda
Kung Fu Panda 2

Awards

Nominated for the Annie Award for Best Animated Feature

Milestones

  • First American animated film that has been co-produced with a Chinese firm.

Trivia

  • Co-produced by Oriental DreamWorks in Shanghai. One third of the film was made in China, and the rest in the United States.

Video Information

DVD

United States

Kung Fu Panda 3 Awesome Edition
Kung Fu Panda 3
Kung Fu Panda 3 Movie-Collection

BluRay Disc

United States

Kung Fu Panda 3 Awesome Edition
Kung Fu Panda 3
Kung Fu Panda 3 Movie-Collection

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: PG
MPAA No.: 50127
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Aspect Ratio: 2.35 : 1
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Alessandro Carloni

Animator

Kristof Serrand
Frank E. Abney III
Michael Amos
Jakob Jensen
Raffaella Filipponi
Tim Watts
Steven "Shaggy" Hornby
Onur Yeldan
Steve Horrocks
Don Manuel Aparicio
Sean Sexton
Fabio Lignini
Greg Whittaker
Bill Diaz
Luke Randall

Music

Hans Zimmer

Voices

J.K. Simmons
Bryan Cranston
Mick Wingert
Mike Mitchell

Character Design

Nicolas Marlet

Producer

Melissa Cobb

Production Manager

Daniela Mazzucato

Executive Producer

Mike Mitchell
Guillermo del Toro
La Peikang
Li Ruigang

Art Direction

Max Boas

Production Design

Ramone Zibach

Co-Producer

Jonathan Aibel
Glenn Berger
Jeff Hermann

Animation Supervisor

Ludovic Bouancheau
Rodolphe Guenoden
Willy Harber
Philippe Le Brun
Jason A. Reisig
William Salazar
Alexis Wanneroy

Additional Animation

Jason Anastas
Steven Pierre Gordon
Drew Adams

Writer

Jonathan Aibel
Glenn Berger

Editor

Clare Knight

Storyboard Artist

Guy Bar'ely
Rune Brandt Bennicke
Clio Chiang
Joel Crawford
Derek Drymon
Gary Graham
Rodolphe Guenoden
Alice Herring
Tom Owens
Catherine Yuh Rader
Simon Wells
David Wolter

Additional Storyboards

Peter Chung
Maggie Kang
Rob Koo
Joe Pitt
Andrew Ross
Le Tang
Fei Chen
Ginger Liu
Jie Xi Geng
Chao Ma

In memory of

Nancy Bernstein

Visual Development

Chris Brock

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mark Edwards

Casting

Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper Hilt

Additional Screenplay

Harry Cripps

Lead Animator

Liron Topaz

Special Thanks

Bill Damaschke
Conrad Vernon
Tom McGrath
Walt Dohrn

Associate Editor

William J. Caparella

Consulting Director

Teng Huatao

Head of Character Animation

Dan Wagner

Head of Story

Philip Craven

Head of Layout

Damon O'Beirne

Head of Effects

Alessandro Ongaro

Visual Development Artist

Chris Brock
Jason Brubaker
Arthur Fong
Tianyi Han
Simon Rodgers
Ritche Sacilioc

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

1/3/2016

  • New title added by Toonatic
  • Series added by Toonatic
  • Characters added by Toonatic
  • Milestones added by Toonatic
  • Trivia added by Toonatic

1/30/2016

  • Characters added by Toonatic
  • Animation type added by Toonatic
  • Aspect ratio added by Toonatic
  • Original Language added by Toonatic

2/12/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/14/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

6/26/2016

  • Home video info added by Toonatic

2/5/2017

  • Awards added by ToonStar95

8/1/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

8/12/2017

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz
  • MPAA Number added by EmiozunaToonz

8/23/2017

    4/8/2018

      4/14/2018

        6/6/2018

        • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

        7/20/2018

          3/17/2019

          • Home video info added by ToonStar95

          6/16/2019

          • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

          6/24/2019

          • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

          7/4/2019

          • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

          Sources

          Ramone Zibach: Production Design
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jennifer Yuh Nelson: Director
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Alessandro Carloni: Director
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Melissa Cobb: Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jonathan Aibel: Writer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jonathan Aibel: Co-Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Glenn Berger: Writer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Glenn Berger: Co-Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Mike Mitchell: Executive Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Hans Zimmer: Music
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          J.K. Simmons: Voices
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Bryan Cranston: Voices
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Guy Bar'ely: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Rune Brandt Bennicke: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Clio Chiang: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Joel Crawford: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Derek Drymon: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Gary Graham: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Rodolphe Guenoden: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Alice Herring: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Tom Owens: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Catherine Yuh Rader: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Simon Wells: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          David Wolter: Storyboard Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Peter Chung: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Maggie Kang: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Rob Koo: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Joe Pitt: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Andrew Ross: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Le Tang: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Fei Chen: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Ginger Liu: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jie Xi Geng: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Chao Ma: Additional Storyboards
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Harry Cripps: Additional Screenplay
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Guillermo del Toro: Executive Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          La Peikang: Executive Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Li Ruigang: Executive Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jeff Hermann: Co-Producer
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Clare Knight: Editor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Mark Edwards: Visual Effects Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Dan Wagner: Head of Character Animation
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Philip Craven: Head of Story
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Damon O'Beirne: Head of Layout
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Max Boas: Art Direction
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Nicolas Marlet: Character Design
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Daniela Mazzucato: Production Manager
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Leslee Feldman: Casting
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Christi Soper Hilt: Casting
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Chris Brock: Visual Development
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Alessandro Ongaro: Head of Effects
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Teng Huatao: Consulting Director
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Bill Damaschke: Special Thanks
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Conrad Vernon: Special Thanks
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Tom McGrath: Special Thanks
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Walt Dohrn: Special Thanks
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Nancy Bernstein: In memory of
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Ludovic Bouancheau: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Rodolphe Guenoden: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Willy Harber: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Philippe Le Brun: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jason A. Reisig: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          William Salazar: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Alexis Wanneroy: Animation Supervisor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Chris Brock: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jason Brubaker: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Arthur Fong: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Tianyi Han: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Simon Rodgers: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Ritche Sacilioc: Visual Development Artist
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Kristof Serrand: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Frank E. Abney III: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Michael Amos: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jakob Jensen: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Raffaella Filipponi: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Jason Anastas: Additional Animation
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Tim Watts: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Steven Pierre Gordon: Additional Animation
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Steven "Shaggy" Hornby: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Mick Wingert: Voices
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Mike Mitchell: Voices
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Onur Yeldan: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Steve Horrocks: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Don Manuel Aparicio: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Sean Sexton: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Drew Adams: Additional Animation
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Fabio Lignini: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Greg Whittaker: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          William J. Caparella: Associate Editor
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Bill Diaz: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Luke Randall: Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

          Liron Topaz: Lead Animator
          • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)