Halloween of Horror
Studio: Gracie Films Release Date : October 18, 2015 Series: Simpsons
  1. General Info
Cumulative rating:
(1 rating submitted)

Associated Studio(s)

Film Roman / AKOM

Synopsis

After a terrifying Krustyland's Halloween Horror Night leaves Lisa horrified, The Simpsons are forced to skip Halloween, but when pop-up employees seek revenge on Homer for getting them fired, Lisa must conquer her fears to save him and herself. Meanwhile, Marge tries to cheer a disgruntled Bart up by taking him trick-or-treating.

Characters

Homer Simpson
(Voice: Dan Castellaneta)
Marge Simpson
(Voice: Julie Kavner)
Bartholomew JoJo “Bart” Simpson
(Voice: Nancy Cartwright)
Lisa Simpson
(Voice: Yeardley Smith)
Maggie Simpson
Apu Nahasapeemapetilon
(Voice: Hank Azaria)
Hans Moleman
(Voice: Dan Castellaneta)
Comic Book Guy
Kumiko Nakamura
Otto Mann
Principal Seymour Skinner
(Voice: Harry Shearer)
Sherri
Terri
Uter
Janey Powell
Sideshow Mel
(Voice: Dan Castellaneta)
Ralph Wiggum
(Voice: Nancy Cartwright)
Raphael (II)
(Voice: Hank Azaria)
Krusty the Clown
(Voice: Dan Castellaneta)
Dr. Julius Hibbert
(Voice: Harry Shearer)
Bernice Hibbert
(Voice: Tress MacNeille)
Chief Clancy Wiggum
(Voice: Hank Azaria)
Sarah Wiggum
Cookie Kwan
Lindsey Naegle
Professor John Frink
Miss Hoover
Snake Jailbird
Lunchlady Doris
Moe Szyslak
(Voice: Hank Azaria)
Martin Prince
(Voice: Russi Taylor)


Awards

Won the 2016 Annie Award: Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Broadcasters

Fox (Original broadcast network)

Television

The Simpsons (Season 27, Episode 4)

Technical Specifications

Production No.: TABF22
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Aspect Ratio: 16:9 (HD - Television)
Sound Type: Dolby Surround
Print Type: Video (HDTV)
Negative Type: Digital
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Note: "Unverified" credits may not be correct and should be taken with a grain of salt.

Director

Mike B. Anderson

Music

Alf Clausen

Voices

Blake Anderson
Nick Kroll

Character Design

Peter Gomez
Dale Hendrickson
Eric S. Keyes
Kevin M. Newman
Shannon O'Connor
Andres "Tommy" Tejeda
Joseph "Joe" Wack
Matt Groening
Sam Simon

Producer

Tom Gammill
Max Pross
Mike Scully
David Mirkin
Mike Reiss
Richard Raynis
Bonita Pietila
Denise Sirkot
Richard Sakai

Executive Producer

James L. Brooks
Matt Groening
Matt Selman
Al Jean
John Frink
Matt Selman

Supervising Director

Mike B. Anderson

Production Coordinator

Jesse D. Miller

Associate Producer

Felicia Nalivansky-Caplan
Alexander Duke
Brian J. Kaufman

Storyboards

Lucas Gray
Ralph Sosa
Jason Warnesky

Supervising Producer

Larina Jean Adamson

Character Layout

Oscar Cervantes
Manny DeGuzman
Davy Lauterbach
Debbie Mahan
Richard "Toto" Manginsay
Tuan Nguyen
Oscar Pangestu
Alexander "Alex" Que
Jeremy Robinson
Kamoon Song
Erick Tran
Paul Wee

Background Layout

Ryan Cheetham
Andy Chen
Daniel Chiu
Jarod Daetwiler
Jabu Henderson
Samuel "Sam" Ho
Mike Pettengill
Gerald Clifford Rey

Creator

Matt Groening

Developed By

James L. Brooks
Matt Groening
Sam Simon

Writer

Carolyn Omine

Editor

Michael Bridge
Don Barrozo

Co-Executive Producer

Kevin Curran
J. Stewart Burns
Michael Price
Bill Odenkirk
Marc Wilmore
Joel H. (I) Cohen
Rob Lazebnik
Jeff Westbrook
Brian Kelley

Background Design

Lynna Blankenship
Sean Coons
TJ Kim
Hugh MacDonald
Jeffrey A. Mertz
Debbie Peterson
Charles Ragins
Lance Wilder

Animation Producer

Tom Klein
Jaspreet Dhillon
Andrea Romero

Prop Designer

Darrel Bowen
John Krause
Kevin N. Moore
Jeff Weekley

Storyboard Revisions

John Achenbach
Luis Escobar

Consulting Producer

Dan Greaney
Tim Long
Carolyn Omine
David Silverman

Creative Consultant

Matt Groening

Executive Story Editor

Jon Kern

Casting

Scott Muller

Lead Character Layout

Yelena Geodakyan
Jeff Johnson
Silvia Pompei

Assistant Director

Jennifer Moeller
Norman P. Auble

Overseas Animation Director

Nelson Shin

Animatic Editor

Taylor Allen

Executive Creative Consultant

James L. Brooks

Supervising Storyboard Director

Matthew Schofield

Additional Timing

Scott Brutz
Jack Dyer
Sam Im
Adam Kulhman
Michael Polcino

Animation Co-Producer

Richard K. Chung

Track Reading

Laurie Wetzler

Second Unit Director

Matthew Schofield

Retake Director

Andrew McPhail

CG Artist

Brent M. Bowen

Lead Background Layout

Trevor Johnson

Lead Animation Timer

Robert Ingram

FX Layout

John Dillon
Al Holter
John MacFarlane

Animatic Layout

Liz Climo
Grant Lee
Tom Madrid, Jr.

Color Design Director

Dima Malanitchev

Post Production Co-Producer

Dominique Braud

Casting Associate

Nick Conti

Original Casting

Bonita Pietila

Dialogue Sound Editor

Bobby Mackston
Norm MacLeod




Click on thumbnail for full size image


Click on thumbnail for full size image


History

9/14/2015

  • New title added by Toonatic
  • Series added by Toonatic
  • Television info added by Toonatic

10/17/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/7/2016

  • Awards added by ToonStar95

10/31/2016

  • Aspect ratio added by Toonatic
  • Print format added by Toonatic
  • Negative format added by Toonatic
  • Original Language added by Toonatic

7/9/2019

  • Credits added by kintutoons32

10/21/2019

  • Credits added by Toonatic
  • Characters added by Toonatic

11/2/2019

  • Synopsis added by Toonatic
  • Credits added by Toonatic
  • Characters added by Toonatic
  • Sound type added by Toonatic

7/24/2020

    10/5/2020

    • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
    • Characters added by Josue_Duperon

    Sources

    Mike B. Anderson: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carolyn Omine: Writer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Groening: Creator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Blake Anderson: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nick Kroll: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James L. Brooks: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Groening: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Selman: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Al Jean: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alf Clausen: Music
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James L. Brooks: Developed By
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Groening: Developed By
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sam Simon: Developed By
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Frink: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin Curran: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    J. Stewart Burns: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Price: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Odenkirk: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marc Wilmore: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joel H. (I) Cohen: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rob Lazebnik: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeff Westbrook: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brian Kelley: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Larina Jean Adamson: Supervising Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dan Greaney: Consulting Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Long: Consulting Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carolyn Omine: Consulting Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Gammill: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Max Pross: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Scully: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Mirkin: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Reiss: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Silverman: Consulting Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike B. Anderson: Supervising Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard Raynis: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bonita Pietila: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Denise Sirkot: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard Sakai: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Selman: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Klein: Animation Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jaspreet Dhillon: Animation Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andrea Romero: Animation Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jon Kern: Executive Story Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dominique Braud: Post Production Co-Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard K. Chung: Animation Co-Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Felicia Nalivansky-Caplan: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alexander Duke: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brian J. Kaufman: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bonita Pietila: Original Casting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Bridge: Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Barrozo: Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jesse D. Miller: Production Coordinator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Scott Muller: Casting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nick Conti: Casting Associate
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bobby Mackston: Dialogue Sound Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Norm MacLeod: Dialogue Sound Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nelson Shin: Overseas Animation Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennifer Moeller: Assistant Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Norman P. Auble: Assistant Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Ingram: Lead Animation Timer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Scott Brutz: Additional Timing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jack Dyer: Additional Timing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sam Im: Additional Timing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Adam Kulhman: Additional Timing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Polcino: Additional Timing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matthew Schofield: Second Unit Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andrew McPhail: Retake Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matthew Schofield: Supervising Storyboard Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lucas Gray: Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ralph Sosa: Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jason Warnesky: Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Achenbach: Storyboard Revisions
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Luis Escobar: Storyboard Revisions
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Liz Climo: Animatic Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Grant Lee: Animatic Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Madrid, Jr.: Animatic Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Taylor Allen: Animatic Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lynna Blankenship: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sean Coons: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    TJ Kim: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Hugh MacDonald: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeffrey A. Mertz: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Debbie Peterson: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Charles Ragins: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lance Wilder: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Peter Gomez: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dale Hendrickson: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric S. Keyes: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin M. Newman: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Shannon O'Connor: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andres "Tommy" Tejeda: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joseph "Joe" Wack: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Groening: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sam Simon: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Darrel Bowen: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Krause: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin N. Moore: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeff Weekley: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Yelena Geodakyan: Lead Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeff Johnson: Lead Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Silvia Pompei: Lead Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Oscar Cervantes: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Manny DeGuzman: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Davy Lauterbach: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Debbie Mahan: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard "Toto" Manginsay: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tuan Nguyen: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Oscar Pangestu: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alexander "Alex" Que: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeremy Robinson: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kamoon Song: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erick Tran: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Wee: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Trevor Johnson: Lead Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ryan Cheetham: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andy Chen: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Daniel Chiu: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jarod Daetwiler: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jabu Henderson: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Samuel "Sam" Ho: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Pettengill: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gerald Clifford Rey: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brent M. Bowen: CG Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Dillon: FX Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Al Holter: FX Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John MacFarlane: FX Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dima Malanitchev: Color Design Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Laurie Wetzler: Track Reading
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Groening: Creative Consultant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James L. Brooks: Executive Creative Consultant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)