Penguins of Madagascar
Studio: DreamWorks Animation Release Date : November 26, 2014 Series: Feature Films: 20th Century Fox
  1. General Info

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted
Associated Studio: Pacific Data Images

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.

Characters

Skipper
(Voice: Tom McGrath)
Kowalski
(Voice: Chris Miller)
Rico
(Voice: Conrad Vernon)
Private
(Voice: Christopher Knights)
King Julien XIII
(Voice: Danny Jacobs)
Mort
(Voice: Andy Richter)

Video Information

DVD

United States

Penguins of Madagascar
Penguins of Madagascar

BluRay Disc

United States

Penguins of Madagascar
Penguins of Madagascar - 3D
Penguins of Madagascar

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: PG
MPAA No.: 49389
Animation Type: Computer Animation (CGI)
Aspect Ratio: 1.85 : 1
Color Type: Deluxe
Sound Type: Dolby Atmos
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: Digital
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Eric Darnell
Simon J. Smith

Story

Alan Schoolcraft
Brent Simons
Michael Colton
John Aboud

Voices

Sean Charmatz
Ava Acres
Hope Levy
Conrad Vernon
Walt Dohrn
Benedict Cumberbatch
Ken Jeong
Annet Mahendru
Peter Stormare
John Malkovich

Character Design

Chris Ayers
Craig Kellman
Joe Moshier
Olivier Tossan

Producer

Mark Swift
Lara Breay

Production Manager

Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Michelle Jurado Staphylas

Executive Producer

Tom McGrath
Mireille Soria
Eric Darnell

Art Direction

Ruben Perez

Production Design

Shannon Jeffries

Associate Producer

Jennifer Dahlman
Damien de Froberville
Chris Leahy

Story Supervision

Robert Porter
Derek Drymon

Co-Producer

Tripp Hudson

Screenplay

Michael Colton
John Aboud
Brandon Sawyer

Animation Supervisor

Jamaal Bradley

Edited By

Nick Kenway

Storyboard Artist

Guy Bar'ely
Sean Charmatz
David "Dave" Feiss
Tim Heitz
Rob Koo
Todd Kurosawa
Josh Lieberman
David Lux
Ken Morrissey
Dave Needham
Vi-Dieu Nguyen
Xavier Riffault
Bill Riling
Andrew Ross
Rad Sechrist
Bob Scott
David Wolter
Nelson Yokota

Additional Storyboards

Ian Abando
Robert C. Briggs
Kathleen Thorson Good
Justin Hunt
Januel Mercado
Claire Morrissey
Eric Ramsey
Peter A. Ramsey
Andy Schuhler
Ennio Torresan

Supervising Technical Director

Michael Brainerd

Composer

Lorne Balfe

Visual Effects Supervisor

Philippe Gluckman

Casting

Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper Hilt

Associate Editor

Jessica Ambinder-Rojas

Head of Character Animation

Olivier Staphylas
David Torres

Head of Layout

Conan Low

Assistant Editor

Christa Di Falco
Brian A. Perry

Head of Effects

Erik Mattson

Additional Character Design

Gris Grimly
Jeremie Moreau

Additional Animation Supervisor

Denis Couchon
Cassidy Curtis
John Hill
Bryce McGovern
Kristof Serrand

Additional Visual Development

Kevin Adams
John Bell
Chris Brock
Pascal Campion
Richard Daskas
Paul Duncan
Natalie Franscioni-Karp
Kory Heinzen
Michael Andrew Hernandez
Ruben Hickman
Robin Joseph
Ravinder Singh Kundi
Bryan LaShelle
Marcos Mateu Mestre
Lindsey Olivares
Aurelien Predal
Griselda Sastrawinata-Lemay
Frederic Stewart

Unit Producer

Holly Edwards

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

11/25/2014

  • New title added by Toonatic

12/1/2014

  • Characters added by Toonatic
  • Animation type added by Toonatic
  • Aspect ratio added by Toonatic
  • Negative format added by Toonatic
  • Original Language added by Toonatic

3/28/2015

  • Series added by Toonatic

9/7/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

9/9/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

7/11/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
  • MPAA Number added by Josue_Duperon
  • Color type added by Josue_Duperon
  • Sound type added by Josue_Duperon
  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

8/1/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

12/4/2017

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

4/13/2018

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
  • Print format added by Josue_Duperon

4/29/2018

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

6/6/2018

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

11/10/2018

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/11/2018

  • Poster added by eutychus

12/4/2018

    4/7/2019

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    12/4/2019

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    Sources

    Robert Porter: Story Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Derek Drymon: Story Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Guy Bar'ely: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sean Charmatz: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David "Dave" Feiss: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Heitz: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rob Koo: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Todd Kurosawa: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Josh Lieberman: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Lux: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Morrissey: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Needham: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Vi-Dieu Nguyen: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Xavier Riffault: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Riling: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andrew Ross: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rad Sechrist: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bob Scott: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Wolter: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nelson Yokota: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Darnell: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Simon J. Smith: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Swift: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lara Breay: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom McGrath: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mireille Soria: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Darnell: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ian Abando: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert C. Briggs: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kathleen Thorson Good: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Justin Hunt: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Januel Mercado: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Claire Morrissey: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Ramsey: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Peter A. Ramsey: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andy Schuhler: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ennio Torresan: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nick Kenway: Edited By
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lorne Balfe: Composer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Ayers: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Craig Kellman: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joe Moshier: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Olivier Tossan: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tripp Hudson: Co-Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Colton: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Aboud: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brandon Sawyer: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alan Schoolcraft: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brent Simons: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Colton: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Aboud: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Shannon Jeffries: Production Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Philippe Gluckman: Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Conan Low: Head of Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Olivier Staphylas: Head of Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ruben Perez: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennifer Dahlman: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Damien de Froberville: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dinesh Krishnan Nair: Production Manager
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michelle Jurado Staphylas: Production Manager
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Leslee Feldman: Casting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Christi Soper Hilt: Casting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jamaal Bradley: Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erik Mattson: Head of Effects
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Brainerd: Supervising Technical Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Leahy: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jessica Ambinder-Rojas: Associate Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Christa Di Falco: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brian A. Perry: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin Adams: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Bell: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Brock: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Pascal Campion: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard Daskas: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Duncan: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Natalie Franscioni-Karp: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kory Heinzen: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Andrew Hernandez: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ruben Hickman: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robin Joseph: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ravinder Singh Kundi: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bryan LaShelle: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marcos Mateu Mestre: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lindsey Olivares: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Aurelien Predal: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Griselda Sastrawinata-Lemay: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Frederic Stewart: Additional Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sean Charmatz: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ava Acres: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Hope Levy: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Conrad Vernon: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Walt Dohrn: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Benedict Cumberbatch: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Jeong: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Annet Mahendru: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Peter Stormare: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Malkovich: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gris Grimly: Additional Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeremie Moreau: Additional Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Denis Couchon: Additional Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Cassidy Curtis: Additional Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Hill: Additional Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bryce McGovern: Additional Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristof Serrand: Additional Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Torres: Head of Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Holly Edwards: Unit Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)