The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

Cumulative rating:
(1 rating submitted)

Associated Studios

Rough Draft Korea / Paramount Animation / Iloura / Screen Novelties / Six Point Harness, Inc.

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.

Characters

Spongebob Squarepants
(Voice: Tom Kenny)
Patrick Star
(Voice: Bill Fagerbakke)
Squidward Tentacles
(Voice: Rodger Bumpass)
Sandy Cheeks
(Voice: Carolyn Lawrence)
Mr. Eugene Krabs
(Voice: Clancy Brown)
Sheldon J. Plankton
(Voice: "Mr." Doug Lawrence)
Karen Plankton
(Voice: Jill Talley)
Mrs. Puff
(Voice: Mary Jo Catlett)
Larry the Lobster
Bubblebass
Perch Perkins
(Voice: Dee Bradley Baker)

Distributor(s)

Paramount

Awards

Nominated for the Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Nominated for the Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Tom Kenny as SpongeBob)

Trivia

  • This film marks the return of SpongeBob creator Stephen Hillenburg, who left the show after the first movie (although he still reviewed episodes and gave ideas).

Video Information

DVD

United States

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

BluRay Disc

United States

The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2 Disc BluRay + DVD + Digital Copy)
The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water ( 3 Disc 3D BluRay + DVD + Digital Copy)
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water / The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie

Spain

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water - 3D

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: PG
MPAA No.: 49547
Animation Type: Combined Standard (Digital Ink and Paint) Animation, Computer Animation (CGI), and Live-Action
Aspect Ratio: 1.85 : 1
Color Type: Deluxe
Sound Type: Dolby Digital
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: Digital
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Paul Tibbitt

Live Action Actor

Antonio Banderas

Story

Stephen Hillenburg
Paul Tibbitt

Music

John Debney

Voices

Matt Berry
Carlos Alazraqui
Eric Bauza
Tim Conway
Cree Summer
Kevin Michael Richardson
Dee Bradley Baker
Tom Kenny
Billy West
"Mr." Doug Lawrence
Rodger Bumpass
Paul Tibbitt
Stephen Hillenburg
Eddie Deezen
Rob Paulsen

Character Design

Andy Bialk
Elsa Chang
Andre Medina
Robert Ryan Corey

Effects Animation

Al Holter

Producer

Paul Tibbitt
Mary Parent

Executive Producer

Stephen Hillenburg
Cale Boyter
Craig Sost
Nan Morales

Art Direction

Peter Bennett
Ruben Hickman

Production Supervisor

Andrew Goodman
Philip Harris
Alice Lin
Jennifer Newfield

Associate Producer

Jennie Monica

Character Layout

Kaukab Basheer
Clint Bond
Robert Frank "Bob" Camp
Kyle A. Carrozza
Dave Cunningham
Adam Fay
Maureen Mascarina
Joseph Gilbert "Joe" Orrantia
Adam Paloian
Ted Seko
Brad Vandergrift
Bill Waldman

Background Layout

Fides Gutierrez
Troylan Caro
Alfred "Tops" Cruz
Mick De Falco
George P. Villaflor

Supervising Animator

John Dusenberry

Color Styling

Teale Reon Wang

Production Assistant

Nathan Adler
Adam Dudek
Christopher J. Gentile
Emily Merl

Screenplay

Jonathan Aibel
Glenn Berger
Paul Tibbitt

Animation Supervisor

Alan E. Smart
Greg Franklin

Background Painting

Kit Boyce
Tristin Cole
Kelly McGraw
Wesley Paguio
Leonard Robledo
Rosalina Tchouchev

Editor

David Ian Salter

Storyboard Artist

Luke Brookshier
Mike Cachuela
Marc Ceccarelli
Emma Coats
Joel Crawford
Nick Cross
Heiko Drengenberg
Bob Flynn
Matt Flynn
Dalton Grant Jr.
Elizabeth Ito
Tom King
Jay Oliva
Howard Perry
Chris Reccardi
Johnny Ryan
David Smith
Eduardo "Eddie" Trigueros

Background Design

Olga Gerdijikov

Animation Producer

Nicholas "Nick" Butera

Prop Designer

Mark Bachand
Derek L'Estrange

Layout Supervisor

Marco Cinello

In memory of

Ernest Borgnine

Live-Action Director

Mike Mitchell

Creative Supervision

Vincent Waller

Visual Development

Doug Chiang
Aurore Damant
Craig Elliott
Guillaume Fesquet
Michael "Mike" Humphries
Baptiste Lucas
Fei Xu

Storyboard Supervisor

Erik Wiese

Lead Animator

Brock Gallagher
Jenn Hagman
Anna Hollingsworth
Macaulay Whiting

Character Design Supervisor

Carey Yost

Effects Animation Supervisor

Brice Mallier

Animation Timer

Tom Yasumi

Sequence Supervisor

Sherm Cohen

Background Design Supervisor

Kenny Pittenger

Lead Character Layout

Saharat "Sa" Tantivaranyoo

Animation Checking

Misoon Kim

Assistant Editor

Francisco Ramirez
Stephen L. Meek
Michael Hugh O'Donnell
Daniel Gilbert
Joel Griffen

Script Coordinator

Brian Koonce

Additional Editorial

Kevin Tent
James Thomas
Mark Goldblatt

Character Design Apprentice

Monica Davila

Compositing

Tony Christopherson
Ryan Samsam

Overseas Animation Supervisor

Scott Mansz

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by ToonStar95


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image

Presentation Art
Submitted by ToonStar95





History

11/4/2014

  • New title added by ToonStar95
  • Series added by ToonStar95
  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Characters added by ToonStar95
  • Animation type added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

11/27/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

12/5/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/8/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/11/2015

  • Aspect ratio added by Toonatic

4/1/2015

  • Credits added by Toonatic

5/3/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

5/10/2015

  • Negative format added by Toonatic
  • Trivia added by Toonatic

5/30/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

6/8/2015

  • Home video info added by eutychus

6/12/2015

  • Credits added by Toonatic

2/7/2016

  • Poster added by ToonStar95

4/20/2017

  • Characters added by Toonatic

7/11/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
  • MPAA Number added by Josue_Duperon
  • Color type added by Josue_Duperon
  • Sound type added by Josue_Duperon

8/1/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
  • Print format added by Josue_Duperon

8/26/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

10/6/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
  • Characters added by Josue_Duperon

10/25/2017

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

11/18/2017

    3/23/2018

    • Home video info added by TibbyH

    4/6/2018

    • Characters added by Josue_Duperon

    4/14/2018

    • Characters added by Josue_Duperon

    6/5/2018

    • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

    9/24/2018

    • Credits added by Josue_Duperon
    • Awards added by Josue_Duperon

    2/9/2019

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    2/13/2019

    • Poster added by eutychus

    6/13/2019

    • Gallery items added
    • ToonStar95

    Sources

    Paul Tibbitt: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen Hillenburg: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Tibbitt: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Mitchell: Live-Action Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Debney: Music
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Antonio Banderas: Live Action Actor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jonathan Aibel: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Glenn Berger: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Tibbitt: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Tibbitt: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mary Parent: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen Hillenburg: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Cale Boyter: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alan E. Smart: Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Vincent Waller: Creative Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ernest Borgnine: In memory of
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sherm Cohen: Sequence Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Craig Sost: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nan Morales: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erik Wiese: Storyboard Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carey Yost: Character Design Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kenny Pittenger: Background Design Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Luke Brookshier: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Cachuela: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marc Ceccarelli: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Emma Coats: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joel Crawford: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nick Cross: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Heiko Drengenberg: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bob Flynn: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Flynn: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Berry: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dalton Grant Jr.: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Elizabeth Ito: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom King: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jay Oliva: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Howard Perry: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Reccardi: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Johnny Ryan: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Smith: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eduardo "Eddie" Trigueros: Storyboard Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kaukab Basheer: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Clint Bond: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Frank "Bob" Camp: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kyle A. Carrozza: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Cunningham: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Adam Fay: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Maureen Mascarina: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joseph Gilbert "Joe" Orrantia: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Adam Paloian: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ted Seko: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brad Vandergrift: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Waldman: Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Yasumi: Animation Timer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carlos Alazraqui: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Bauza: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Conway: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Cree Summer: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin Michael Richardson: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dee Bradley Baker: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Kenny: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Billy West: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    "Mr." Doug Lawrence: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rodger Bumpass: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul Tibbitt: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen Hillenburg: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andy Bialk: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Elsa Chang: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andre Medina: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Peter Bennett: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ruben Hickman: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marco Cinello: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Ian Salter: Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Ryan Corey: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Teale Reon Wang: Color Styling
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Monica Davila: Character Design Apprentice
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Olga Gerdijikov: Background Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Bachand: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Derek L'Estrange: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Doug Chiang: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Aurore Damant: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Craig Elliott: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Guillaume Fesquet: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael "Mike" Humphries: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Baptiste Lucas: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Fei Xu: Visual Development
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Fides Gutierrez: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Troylan Caro: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alfred "Tops" Cruz: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mick De Falco: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    George P. Villaflor: Background Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kit Boyce: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tristin Cole: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kelly McGraw: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Wesley Paguio: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Leonard Robledo: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rosalina Tchouchev: Background Painting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brian Koonce: Script Coordinator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andrew Goodman: Production Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Philip Harris: Production Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alice Lin: Production Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennifer Newfield: Production Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Scott Mansz: Overseas Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nathan Adler: Production Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Adam Dudek: Production Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Christopher J. Gentile: Production Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Emily Merl: Production Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin Tent: Additional Editorial
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Thomas: Additional Editorial
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Goldblatt: Additional Editorial
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Francisco Ramirez: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen L. Meek: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Hugh O'Donnell: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Daniel Gilbert: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joel Griffen: Assistant Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennie Monica: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eddie Deezen: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rob Paulsen: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Al Holter: Effects Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brice Mallier: Effects Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Misoon Kim: Animation Checking
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Greg Franklin: Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nicholas "Nick" Butera: Animation Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Dusenberry: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Saharat "Sa" Tantivaranyoo: Lead Character Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tony Christopherson: Compositing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ryan Samsam: Compositing
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brock Gallagher: Lead Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jenn Hagman: Lead Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anna Hollingsworth: Lead Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Macaulay Whiting: Lead Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)