A Goofy Movie
Studio: Disney Release Date : April 7, 1995 Series: Feature Films : Disney
  1. General Info
Added to IAD Archives

Cumulative rating:
(1 rating submitted)

Associated Studios

Walt Disney Television Animation (Australia) Pty. Ltd. / Walt Disney Animation (France) S.A. / Phoenix Animation

Synopsis

It's the last day of school and Max wants to ask a girl out he's had a crush on for a while. This comes into conflict with Goofy wanting to go on father-son bonding vacation and the two end up traveling all over the country in an off-the-walls roadtrip.

Characters

Goofy
(Voice: Bill Farmer)
Max Goof
(Voice: Jason Marsden)
Roxanne
(Voice: Kellie Martin)
Pete
(Voice: Jim Cummings)
Pete Junior (P.J.)
(Voice: Rob Paulsen)
Bobby Zimmeruski
(Voice: Pauly Shore)
Mickey Mouse
(Voice: Wayne Allwine)
Donald Duck

Music Sources

Bee Gees : "Stayin' Alive "

Distributor(s)

Buena Vista Distribution

Inside Jokes

  • While playing guessing games on the highway, Goofy makes reference to Walt Disney.

Video Information

VHS

United States

A Goofy Movie
A Goofy Movie

DVD

United States

A Goofy Movie

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: G
MPAA No.: 33734
Running time: 01:17:37
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Color Type: Technicolor
Sound Type: Stereo: Dolby
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: 35mm
Cinematographic Format: Spherical
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Kevin Lima

Animator

Jean-Luc Ballester
Michael Benet
Eric "Bibo" Bergerton
Arnaud Berthier
David Berthier
Wolf-Rüdiger Bloss
Bolhem Bouchiba
Sylvian Deblossy
Patrick DeLage
Yoshimichi Tamura
Sergio Pablos
Carole Holliday
Jean-Francois Rey
Eric Delbecq
Marc Eoche-Duval
Bruce Ferriz
Thierry Goulard
Holger Leihe
Philippe Le Brun
Catherine Poulain
Ventura Rodriguez
Andreas Wessel-Therhorn
Georges Abolin
Andrew Collins
Chris DeRochie
Lianne Hughes
Don MacKinnon
Oscar Perez
Troy Saliba
Steven Taylor

Story

Jymn Magon

Voices

Wallace Shawn
Jenna Von Oy
Frank Welker
Kevin Lima
Florence Stanley
Jo Anne Worley
Brittany Alyse Smith
Robyn Richards
Julie Brown
Klée Bragger
Joey Lawrence
Pat Buttram
Herschel Sparber
Dante Basco
Sheryl Bernstein
Corey Burton
Pat Carroll
Elizabeth "E. G." Daily
Carole Holliday
Steve "Oscar" Moore
Brian Pimental
Jason Willinger

Layout

Oliver Adam
Juan Jose Guarnido Ariza
Sue Butterworth
Mary Margaret Hawley
David Kenyon
Zoltan Maros
Vincent Massy
Dassos Petrou
Neal Petty
Stephane Roux
Bob St. Pierre

Character Design

Carole Holliday
Sergio Pablos
Will Finn, ("Bill Snelgrove")
Alex Mann
Bob Scott
Bruce W. Smith

Inbetweener

Weronika Kapelanska

Effects Animation

Thierry Chaffoin
Rosanna Lyons
Jeff Topping
Serge Verny
Marek Kochout
Dave MacDougall
Nilo Santillan

Producer

Dan Rounds

Art Direction

Wendell Luebbe
Larry Leker

Production Design

Fred Warter

Storyboards

Christopher J. "Chris" Ure
Steve "Oscar" Moore
Viki Anderson
Andrew "Andy" Gaskill
Carole Holliday
Jim Kammerud
Enrique Braxton May
Darrell Rooney
Hank Tucker
Frans Vischer

Sequence Director

Steve "Oscar" Moore

Story Supervision

Brian Pimental

Screenplay

Jymn Magon
Chris Matheson
Brian Pimental

Animation Supervisor

Nancy Beiman
Mattias Marcos Rodric
Dominique Monfery
Stephane Sainte-Foi

Prop Designer

Greg Guler

Layout Supervisor

Michael Spooner

Background Supervisor

Christophe Vacher

Clean-Up

Jan Tillcock

Effects Animation Supervisor

Jean-Christophe Poulain
Alexs Stadermann
John Collins

Clean-Up Supervisor

Claire Bourdin
Janey Dunn
James McCrimmon

Breakdowns

Noreen Beasley
Diana Coco
Wendie Fischer
Laurey Foulkes
Janet Heerhan Bae
Ken Kinoshita
Miriam McDonnell
Cheryl Polakow
Andrew Ramos
David Recinos
Mary-Jean Repchuk
Kevin M. Smith
Ron Westlund

Background Keys

Barry Atkinson
Dennis Venizelos

Layout Keys

David Gardner
David Dunnet
Paul Felix
Carol Kieffer Police
Mark Swan

Casting & Voice Direction

Jamie Thomason

Inbetween Supervisor

Pierre Girault
Mickie Cassidy
Peter Brown (II)

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image

Background Artwork

by Christophe Vacher
Submitted by ToonStar95

Model Sheet
Submitted by ToonStar95





History

9/18/2014

  • New title added by ToonStar95
  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Characters added by ToonStar95
  • Print format added by ToonStar95
  • Negative format added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

1/18/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

8/5/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

12/10/2015

  • Series added by Toonatic

1/21/2016

    7/3/2016

    • Home video info added by eutychus

    12/30/2016

    • Home video info added by PopKorn Kat

    2/6/2017

    • Characters added by ToonStar95

    9/25/2017

    • Credits added by ToonStar95
    • Characters added by ToonStar95
    • Home video info added by ToonStar95

    1/28/2018

    • Credits added by ToonStar95

    3/3/2018

      4/2/2018

      • Gallery items added
      • ToonStar95

      5/2/2018

      • Credits added by ToonStar95

      11/25/2018

      • Synopsis added by TibbyH
      • Inside jokes added by TibbyH
      • Running time added by TibbyH
      • MPAA Number added by TibbyH
      • Animation type added by TibbyH
      • Color type added by TibbyH
      • Sound type added by TibbyH
      • Cinematographic format added by TibbyH
      • Music sources added by TibbyH

      1/31/2019

      • Gallery items added
      • ToonStar95

      6/23/2019

      • Poster added by eutychus

      7/9/2019

      • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

      1/8/2020

        Sources

        Kevin Lima: Director
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dan Rounds: Producer
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jymn Magon: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jymn Magon: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris Matheson: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brian Pimental: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Christopher J. "Chris" Ure: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Steve "Oscar" Moore: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Viki Anderson: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andrew "Andy" Gaskill: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Carole Holliday: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jim Kammerud: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Enrique Braxton May: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Darrell Rooney: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Hank Tucker: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Frans Vischer: Storyboards
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Carole Holliday: Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Sergio Pablos: Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Will Finn, ("Bill Snelgrove"): Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Alex Mann: Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bob Scott: Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bruce W. Smith: Character Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Nancy Beiman: Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mattias Marcos Rodric: Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dominique Monfery: Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Stephane Sainte-Foi: Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Steve "Oscar" Moore: Sequence Director
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Wendell Luebbe: Art Direction
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Larry Leker: Art Direction
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brian Pimental: Story Supervision
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jean-Luc Ballester: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Benet: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Eric "Bibo" Bergerton: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Arnaud Berthier: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Berthier: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Wolf-Rüdiger Bloss: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bolhem Bouchiba: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Sylvian Deblossy: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Patrick DeLage: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Yoshimichi Tamura: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Sergio Pablos: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Carole Holliday: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jean-Francois Rey: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Eric Delbecq: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Marc Eoche-Duval: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bruce Ferriz: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Thierry Goulard: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Holger Leihe: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Philippe Le Brun: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Catherine Poulain: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ventura Rodriguez: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andreas Wessel-Therhorn: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Georges Abolin: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andrew Collins: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris DeRochie: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Lianne Hughes: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Don MacKinnon: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Oscar Perez: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Troy Saliba: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Steven Taylor: Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Fred Warter: Production Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Barry Atkinson: Background Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dennis Venizelos: Background Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Gardner: Layout Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Dunnet: Layout Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Paul Felix: Layout Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Carol Kieffer Police: Layout Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mark Swan: Layout Keys
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Spooner: Layout Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Claire Bourdin: Clean-Up Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Janey Dunn: Clean-Up Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        James McCrimmon: Clean-Up Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jean-Christophe Poulain: Effects Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Thierry Chaffoin: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Rosanna Lyons: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jeff Topping: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Serge Verny: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Noreen Beasley: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Diana Coco: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Wendie Fischer: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Laurey Foulkes: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Janet Heerhan Bae: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ken Kinoshita: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Miriam McDonnell: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Cheryl Polakow: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andrew Ramos: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Recinos: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mary-Jean Repchuk: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Kevin M. Smith: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ron Westlund: Breakdowns
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Wallace Shawn: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jenna Von Oy: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Frank Welker: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Kevin Lima: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Florence Stanley: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jo Anne Worley: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jamie Thomason: Casting & Voice Direction
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Pierre Girault: Inbetween Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Oliver Adam: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Juan Jose Guarnido Ariza: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Sue Butterworth: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mary Margaret Hawley: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Kenyon: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Zoltan Maros: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Vincent Massy: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dassos Petrou: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Neal Petty: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Stephane Roux: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bob St. Pierre: Layout
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Christophe Vacher: Background Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mickie Cassidy: Inbetween Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Alexs Stadermann: Effects Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        John Collins: Effects Animation Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Peter Brown (II): Inbetween Supervisor
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brittany Alyse Smith: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Robyn Richards: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Julie Brown: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Klée Bragger: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Joey Lawrence: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Pat Buttram: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Herschel Sparber: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dante Basco: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Sheryl Bernstein: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Corey Burton: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Pat Carroll: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Elizabeth "E. G." Daily: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Carole Holliday: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Steve "Oscar" Moore: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brian Pimental: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jason Willinger: Voices
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Greg Guler: Prop Designer
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Marek Kochout: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dave MacDougall: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Nilo Santillan: Effects Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Weronika Kapelanska: Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jan Tillcock: Clean-Up
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)