Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.


Awards

Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar): Best Animated Feature Film

VHS

United States

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

DVD

United States

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

BluRay Disc

United States

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron

Technical Specifications

Running Time: 83:28
MPAA No.: 38853
MPAA Rating: G
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Aspect Ratio: 2.35 : 1
Color Type: Technicolor
Sound Type: DTS
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: 35mm
Cinematographic Format: Spherical
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Note: "Unverified" credits may not be correct and should be taken with a grain of salt.

Director

Kelly A. Asbury
Lorna Cook

Story

Sharon Bridgeman
Bob Logan
Jurgen Gross
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Denise Nagisa Koyama
Nassos Vakalis
Larry Leker
Simon Wells

Music

Hans Zimmer

Backgrounds

Greg Gibbons
Tang Kheng Heng
Ruben Hickman
Joty Lam
Zhaoping Wei

Layout

Gary W. Montalbano
Seth Engstrom
Stephen G. Lumley
Ed Li
Michael Andrew Hernandez
Andrea Blasich
Herb Hazelton
Benoit Jean Claude LePennec
Laura L. Corsiglia

Character Design

Tony Siruno
Pres Antonio Romanillos

Narration

Matt Damon

Producer

Mireille Soria
Jeffrey Katzenberg

Art Direction

Luc Desmarchelier
Ron Lukas

Production Design

Katherine Altieri

Supervising Animator

Steve Horrocks
Jakob Jensen
Dan Wagner
Bruce Ferriz
Pres Antonio Romanillos
William Salazar
Fabio Lignini
Sylvian Deblossy
Lionel Gallat
Erik C. Schmidt
Alexander "Alex" Williams
Philippe Le Brun
Maryann Malcomb
Simon Otto
Patrick Mate

Story Supervision

Ronnie del Carmen

Screenplay

John Fusco

Supervising Editor

Nick Fletcher

Animation Supervisor

Kristof Serrand

Music Supervision

Marylata E. Jacob

Co-Executive Producer

Max Howard

Additional Storyboards

Viki Anderson
Francisco Avalos
Don Hall
Duncan Marjoribanks
Henry Mayo
Don Morgan
Tom Sito

Layout Supervisor

Lorenzo E. Martinez
Clive Hutchings

Background Supervisor

Kevin Turcotte

Casting

Leslee Feldman

Scene Planner

Robert Edward Crawford
Richard "Rich" Turner

Rough Inbetweener

Don Manuel Aparicio
Randy Dormans
Peter Paul Bautista
J.C. Chen

Senior Supervising Animator

James Baxter

Supervising Character Designer

Carlos Grangel




Click on thumbnail for full size image


Click on thumbnail for full size image


History

9/13/2014

  • New title added by ToonStar95
  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Awards added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

12/10/2015

  • Series added by Toonatic

12/28/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

9/20/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/13/2016

  • Running time added by kintutoons32
  • MPAA Number added by kintutoons32
  • Animation type added by kintutoons32
  • Color type added by kintutoons32
  • Sound type added by kintutoons32
  • Aspect ratio added by kintutoons32
  • Print format added by kintutoons32
  • Negative format added by kintutoons32
  • Cinematographic format added by kintutoons32

7/24/2017

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

11/26/2017

  • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

4/11/2018

    6/6/2018

    • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

    12/6/2018

    • Credits added by ToonStar95

    4/2/2019

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    5/11/2019

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    1/27/2021

    • Credits added by Josue_Duperon

    Sources

    Kelly A. Asbury: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lorna Cook: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mireille Soria: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeffrey Katzenberg: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Fusco: Screenplay
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Hans Zimmer: Music
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Max Howard: Co-Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Katherine Altieri: Production Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristof Serrand: Animation Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ronnie del Carmen: Story Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lorenzo E. Martinez: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Clive Hutchings: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sharon Bridgeman: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bob Logan: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jurgen Gross: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennifer Yuh Nelson: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Denise Nagisa Koyama: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nassos Vakalis: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Larry Leker: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Simon Wells: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Viki Anderson: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Francisco Avalos: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Hall: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Duncan Marjoribanks: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Henry Mayo: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Morgan: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Sito: Additional Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matt Damon: Narration
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin Turcotte: Background Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Leslee Feldman: Casting
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nick Fletcher: Supervising Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Luc Desmarchelier: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ron Lukas: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tony Siruno: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Pres Antonio Romanillos: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carlos Grangel: Supervising Character Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Baxter: Senior Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Steve Horrocks: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jakob Jensen: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dan Wagner: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bruce Ferriz: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Pres Antonio Romanillos: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    William Salazar: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Fabio Lignini: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sylvian Deblossy: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lionel Gallat: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erik C. Schmidt: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alexander "Alex" Williams: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Philippe Le Brun: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Maryann Malcomb: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Simon Otto: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Patrick Mate: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Manuel Aparicio: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Randy Dormans: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gary W. Montalbano: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Seth Engstrom: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen G. Lumley: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ed Li: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Edward Crawford: Scene Planner
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Peter Paul Bautista: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    J.C. Chen: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Andrew Hernandez: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Andrea Blasich: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard "Rich" Turner: Scene Planner
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Greg Gibbons: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Herb Hazelton: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tang Kheng Heng: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ruben Hickman: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joty Lam: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Benoit Jean Claude LePennec: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Laura L. Corsiglia: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Zhaoping Wei: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marylata E. Jacob: Music Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)