Pocahontas
Studio: Disney Release Date : June 23, 1995 Series: Disney Theatrical Feature
  1. General Info

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.

Characters

Pocahontas
(Voice: Irene Bedard)
John Smith
(Voice: Mel Gibson)
Meeko
Flit
Governor Ratcliffe
(Voice: David Ogden Stiers)
Percy

Awards

Won the 1996 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Musical or Comedy Score
Won the 1996 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Music, Original Song ("Colors of the Wind")

Video Information

VHS

United States

Pocahontas
Pocahontas

Laserdisc (CLV)

United States

Pocahontas

DVD

United States

Pocahontas
Pocahontas (10th Anniversary Edition)
Pocahontas / Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World

Germany

Pochahontas
Pochahontas (Special Edition)

BluRay Disc

United States

Pocahontas / Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
Pocahontas / Pochohantas II - 2 Movie Collection

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: G
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Mike Gabriel
Eric "Claude Raynes" Goldberg

Story

Glen Keane
Ralph Zondag
Ed Gombert
Francis Glebas
Bruce M. Morris
Duncan Marjoribanks
Joe Grant
Burny Mattinson
Kaan Kalyon
Robert Gibbs
Todd Kurosawa
Chris Buck

Music

Alan Menken

Producer

James Pentecost

Art Direction

Michael Giaimo

Associate Producer

Baker Bloodworth

Supervising Animator

Glen Keane
John Pomeroy
Duncan Marjoribanks
Nik ("Irene Arkin") Ranieri
Ruben Aquino
Ken Stewart Duncan
Chris Buck
T. Daniel Hofstedt
Dave Pruiksma
Anthony DeRosa
Michael Cedeno

Character Animation

Mark Henn
Randy Haycock
Tom Bancroft
Trey Finney
Douglas Krohn
Brad Kuha
Gilda Palinginis
Ralf Palmer
Pres Antonio Romanillos
Michael Show
Bob Bryan
Aaron Blaise
Ken Hettig
Tom Gately
John Ripa
Eric Walls
Doug Frankel
Teresa Martin
Mark Koetsier
Christopher "Chris" Sauve
Ken Boyer
Joe ("Margaret Trudeaux") Haidar
Ron Husband
David A. Zaboski
Gary Perkovac
William Recinos
Richard Bazley
Dave Kupczyk
Jean Morel
Mike Swofford
Bill Waldman
Philip Morris
Brian Ferguson
Raul Garcia
Dave Kuhn
Steven Pierre Gordon
James Young Jackson
Greg Manwaring
Anthony Wayne Michaels
Craig Maras
Chris Wahl
Broose Johnson
Larry White
David Burgess
James Lopez
Rejean Bourdages
Barry Temple
Kent Hammerstrom
Dave Pruiksma
Tim Allen (II)

Story Supervision

Tom Sito

Lyrics

Stephen Schwartz

Additional Animation

Ellen Woodbury

Writer

Carl Binder
Susannah Grant
Philip LaZebnik

Layout Supervisor

Rasoul Azadani

Original Score

Alan Menken

Visual Effects Supervisor

Don Paul

Artistic Coordinator

Dan Hansen

Associate Editor

Mark A. Hester

Supervising Character Lead

Renee Holt
Bill Berg (II)
Richard Hoppe
David Nethery
Tracy Mark Lee
Juliet Stroud Duncan
Brett Newton
Gail Frank
Stephan Zupkas
Nancy Kniep
Lori M. Noda
Marianne Tucker
Dave Suding
Natasha Selfridge
Kathleen M. Bailey

Animating Assistant

David Hancock
Robert Domingo
Tim Hodge

Rough Inbetweener

James S. Baker
Jared Beckstrand
Anthony Cipriano
Wendie Fischer
Michael Genz
Tim George
Grant Hiestand
James Hull
Bert Klein
Paul McDonald
Gary D. Payne
Mario J. Menjivar
Kevin M. Smith
Wes Sullivan
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
John Webber
Jacqueline M. Sanchez

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by ToonStar95


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

1/20/2014

  • New title added by Mister Bighead

10/1/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

4/17/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

8/5/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

8/6/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/1/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/5/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

12/27/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/1/2016

  • Awards added by ToonStar95

7/17/2016

  • Home video info added by eutychus

12/30/2016

  • Home video info added by PopKorn Kat

2/6/2017

  • Characters added by ToonStar95

2/2/2018

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

2/6/2018

    4/10/2018

    • Poster added by ToonStar95

    11/10/2018

    • Original Language added by TibbyH
    • Home video info added by TibbyH

    Sources

    Mike Gabriel: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric "Claude Raynes" Goldberg: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alan Menken: Original Score
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Alan Menken: Music
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen Schwartz: Lyrics
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carl Binder: Writer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Susannah Grant: Writer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Philip LaZebnik: Writer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Pentecost: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Giaimo: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Sito: Story Supervision
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Glen Keane: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ralph Zondag: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ed Gombert: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Francis Glebas: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bruce M. Morris: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Duncan Marjoribanks: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joe Grant: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Burny Mattinson: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kaan Kalyon: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Gibbs: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Todd Kurosawa: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Buck: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Glen Keane: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Pomeroy: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Duncan Marjoribanks: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nik ("Irene Arkin") Ranieri : Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ruben Aquino: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Stewart Duncan: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Buck: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    T. Daniel Hofstedt: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Pruiksma: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anthony DeRosa: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Cedeno: Supervising Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Paul: Visual Effects Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dan Hansen: Artistic Coordinator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rasoul Azadani: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark A. Hester: Associate Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Henn: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Randy Haycock: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Bancroft: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Trey Finney: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Douglas Krohn: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brad Kuha: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gilda Palinginis: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ralf Palmer: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Pres Antonio Romanillos: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Show: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bob Bryan: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Aaron Blaise: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Hettig: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Gately: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Ripa: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Walls: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Doug Frankel: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Teresa Martin: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Koetsier: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Christopher "Chris" Sauve: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Boyer: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joe ("Margaret Trudeaux") Haidar: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ron Husband: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David A. Zaboski: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gary Perkovac: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    William Recinos: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard Bazley: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Kupczyk: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jean Morel: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Swofford: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Waldman: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Philip Morris: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brian Ferguson: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Raul Garcia: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Kuhn: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Steven Pierre Gordon: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Young Jackson: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Greg Manwaring: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anthony Wayne Michaels: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Craig Maras: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chris Wahl: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Broose Johnson: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Larry White: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Burgess: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Lopez: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rejean Bourdages: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Barry Temple: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kent Hammerstrom: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Pruiksma: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Allen (II): Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ellen Woodbury: Additional Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Baker Bloodworth: Associate Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Hancock: Animating Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert Domingo: Animating Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Hodge: Animating Assistant
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James S. Baker: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jared Beckstrand: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anthony Cipriano: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Wendie Fischer: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Michael Genz: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim George: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Grant Hiestand: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    James Hull: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bert Klein: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Paul McDonald: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gary D. Payne: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mario J. Menjivar: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kevin M. Smith: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Wes Sullivan: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Theodore Anthony Lee Ty: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Webber: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jacqueline M. Sanchez: Rough Inbetweener
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Renee Holt: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Berg (II): Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard Hoppe: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    David Nethery: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tracy Mark Lee: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Juliet Stroud Duncan: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Brett Newton: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gail Frank: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephan Zupkas: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Nancy Kniep: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lori M. Noda: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marianne Tucker: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dave Suding: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Natasha Selfridge: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kathleen M. Bailey: Supervising Character Lead
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)