Fame and Misfortune

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted

Associated Studios

Top Draw Animation Inc. / Hasbro Studios

Synopsis

Twilight and her friends decide to make copies of their Friendship Journal so ponies all over can learn from their lessons, but things turns disastrous when the ponies argue over who of the Mane Six and their lessons are better.

Characters

Twilight Sparkle
(Voice: Tara Strong)
Applejack
(Voice: Asheligh Adele Ball)
Rainbow Dash
(Voice: Asheligh Adele Ball)
Rarity
(Voice: Tabitha St. Germain)
Fluttershy
(Voice: Andrea Eva Libman)
Pinkie Pie
(Voice: Andrea Eva Libman)
Starlight Glimmer
(Voice: Kelly Sheridan)
Spike (II)
(Voice: Cathy Weseluck)
Apple Bloom
(Voice: Michelle Creber)
Sweetie Belle
Scootaloo

Inside Jokes

  • The episode is a possibly a depiction of fanbases of movies and TV shows, more specifically the show itself in general. Many of the things the ponies argue about such as Twilight getting wings, Fluttershy learning to be assertive, and whether Pinkie Pie and Applejack are related are real things the fans of My Little Pony argue about. Since the backlash and criticism for this episode from the fans, writer M.A. Larson revealed that even he, himself, was not exactly enthused about the episode's premise and knew right from the start that it would anger the fanbase.

Trivia

  • According to writer M.A. Larson, the song "Flawless" was originally only sang by Twilight, but was then expanded to the entire Mane Six as to try and get the message across.

Television

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Season 7, Episode 14)

Video Information

Technical Specifications

Animation Type: Flash Animation
Aspect Ratio: 16:9 (HD - Television)
Color Type: Color
Print Type: Video (HDTV)
Negative Type: Digital
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

7/19/2017

  • New title added by Toonatic

9/4/2017

  • Series added by Toonatic

10/7/2017

  • Credits added by Toonatic
  • Characters added by Toonatic
  • Television info added by Toonatic

10/9/2017

  • Animation type added by Josue_Duperon
  • Color type added by Josue_Duperon
  • Aspect ratio added by Josue_Duperon
  • Print format added by Josue_Duperon
  • Negative format added by Josue_Duperon
  • Original Language added by Josue_Duperon

3/9/2018

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

3/25/2018

    5/13/2018

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    5/14/2018

    • Synopsis added by Toonatic
    • Inside jokes added by Toonatic
    • Trivia added by Toonatic

    9/7/2018

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    10/6/2018

    • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

    Sources

    Lauren Faust: Developed For Television By
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mitch "M. A." Larson: Writer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joanna Lewis: Story Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristine Songco: Story Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Devon Cody: Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    "Big" Jim Miller: Supervising Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Denny Lu: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Myhre: Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephen Davis: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kirsten Newlands: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sarah Wall: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Asaph Fipke: Executive Producer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Carrie Mombourquette: Lead Storyboard Revisionist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mike Myhre: Storyboard Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Thalia Tomlinson: Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Cory Toomey: Storyboards
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sinan Demirer: Storyboard Revisions
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kenneth Chu: Animation Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rexis Liwanag: Animation Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gillian Slaunwhite: Layout Revisionist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ben Galewitz: Lead After Effects Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jacyntha Cadwell: After Effects Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Zoe Borroz: Production Manager
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristin Lobb: Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristin Lobb: Prop Designer
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kristen Dingman: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Graeme MacDonald: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Stephanie Mahoney: Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mincheul Park: Storyboard Revisions
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chelsea Woolman: Storyboard Revisions
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kora Kosicka: Lead Character Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Daniel McGregor: Assistant Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jeremy Mah: Assistant Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Kat Stenson: Assistant Layout Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tim Barton: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    William Bradford: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Claudia Solís García: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Seo-Yeun Kang: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Cheryl Lee: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Greg Roth: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Rodolfo "Randy" Santa Ana: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Morgan Shandro: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sarah Xu: Key Layouts
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Guilherme Krolow Arduin: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Yashinta Atika: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jacquelin Barnes: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marie Beaudoin: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sarah Begg: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Melyssa Denton: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Chiara Ferrari: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Karly Goessaert: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Renee Howerton: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Audrey Kare: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Lillian Kennard: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anna Latzer: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    EB Moon: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ana Norambuena: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joshua Pinker: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tegan Thomas: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Daniel Vaquero: Layout Artist
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Matthew Herring: Art Direction
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Krystina Pereira: Character Builds Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jennifer Jackson: Background Builds Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Vince Orcullo: Background Builds Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mark Concepcion: Builders
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dennis Keng-Shen Hu: Builders
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jessica Pamintuan: Builders
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jacqueline Robinson: Builders
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Wysom: Builders
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)